New Product

FXT-460 - 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber Optic Extender

FXT-460

Click for Larger Image
  • 4K x 2K @ 60 Hz 4:4:4 / 18.2 Gbps / HDCP 2.2
  • Extends up to 33,000 ft (10 Km) over single mode or 1000 ft (300 M) Multi-Mode
  • Bi-Directional RS-232 and EDID Management
  • Can pass original HDMI audio or embed/substitute audio from external inputs
  • "HDMI Audio Bridging"
  • HDMI Loop Output on Sender

The Hall Research FXT-460 is a compact and high-performance extender for full-bandwidth HDMI 2.0 audio/video with HDR, up to 10 Kilometers, over a single strand of LC-terminated fiber-optic cable.

The product supports 18.2 Gbps of bandwidth and 600 MHz TMDS Clock frequency and can extend 4K 60 Hz video with multi-channel audio and RS232. The system provides advanced capabilities such as embedding and de-embedding audio, 4K UHD video (4:4:4 with HDR), HDCP 2.0, bidirectional RS-232 and EDID management.

The FXT-460-S Sender provides an HDMI input with a corresponding HDMI loop output. The audio component of the HDMI input is extracted and available as both analog (L/R) and Digital SPDIF (TOSLINK) on corresponding connectors.

The audio that is embedded in the extended HDMI to the remote Receiver can be selected by the user to be one of the following:

  • Pass-through from HDMI input (same audio content as the HDMI input)
  • External analog audio from the 3.5mm audio input connector
  • External digital SPDIF audio from the Optical TOSLINK input connector

EDID management allows users to control the video and audio parts of the EDID independently. The EDID presented to the source connected to the HDMI input can pass from the downstream device or emulated from internal memory. The device can also “Learn” the EDID connected to its HDMI output. The product has a video bandwidth of 18 Gbps and supports input resolutions of up to 4K @ 60 Hz 4:4:4 with HDR. It supports HDCP 2.2 as well as HDCP 1.4. All resolutions up to and including 4K @ 30Hz with 4:4:4 or 4K @ 60 Hz with 4:2:0 are extended with no compression.

The device has the ability to generate a blank HDMI output signal with audio embedded even if there is no HDMI input; often referred to as “HDMI Audio Bridging”. This is a convenient means to distribute audio only signals over an HDMI network.

4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber Optic Extender FXT-460 Block Diagram

Package Contents

Model Contents

FXT-460-S

FXT-460-S Stacked

  • (1) Model FXT-460-S
  • (1) 3 position terminal block for RS-232
  • (1) Power supply
  • (4) Power universal adapter plugs
  • (1) Web documentation Card

FXT-460-R

FXT-460-R Stacked

  • (1) Model FXT-460-R
  • (1) 3 position terminal block for RS-232
  • (1) Power supply
  • (4) Power universal adapter plugs
  • (1) Web documentation Card

  • 4K x 2K @ 60 Hz 4:4:4 / 18.2 Gbps / HDCP 2.2
  • Extends up to 33,000 ft (10 Km) over single mode or 1000 ft (300 M) Multi-Mode
  • Bi-Directional RS-232 and EDID Management
  • Can pass original HDMI audio or embed/substitute audio from external inputs
  • "HDMI Audio Bridging"
  • HDMI Loop Output on Sender
  • De-embedded HDMI audio available at both ends (Sender and Receiver)
  • EDID Emulation with LEARN function
  • Video:
    Standards
    DVI (single link)
    HDMI 1.4 and HDMI 2.0b including 12 bit color depth, 3D video and HDCP 2.2

    Connectors
    FXT-460-S
    (1) HDMI Input
    (1) HDMI Output
    (1) 3.5 mm L/R Audio Output
    (1) TOSLINK Audio Output
    (1) Fiber Optic Simplex LC Bidirectional SFP Transmitter

    FXT-460-R
    (1) HDMI Output
    (1) 3.5 mm L/R Audio Output
    (1) TOSLINK Audio Output
    (1) Fiber Optic Simplex LC Bidirectional SFP Receiver

    Resolutions
    DVI signal - VGA (640x480) thru WUXGA (1920x1200)
    HDTV signal 480p through 4K 60 Hz 4:4:4
  • Audio:
    Formats
    LPCM 2CH Audio (32, 44.1 and 48 KHz sample rate)
    Digital Audio multi-channel 2.1, 5.1, 7.1
  • Other Signals:
    RS-232
    (1) RX, TX and GND on Terminal Strip
    RS-232 Baud Rate: 115200, N, 8, 1
  • Power Supply:
    100 VAC to 240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, External; 12 VDC 1.0 ADC
  • Temperature/Humidity:
    Storage:
    -40 to +158 °F (-40 to +70 °C) / 10% to 90%, non-condensing
    Operating:
    +32 to +122 °F (0 to +50 °C) / 10% to 90%, non-condensing
  • Enclosure type:
    Metal (Steel)
  • Dimensions:
    Device (ea)
    0.9" H x 5.35" W x 3.11" D
    (23 mm H x 136 mm W x 79 mm D)
    Shipping
    4.0" H x 12.0" W x 10" D
    (102 mm H x 305 mm W x 254 mm D)
  • Weight:
    Device (ea)
    0.75 lb (0.34 Kg)
    Shipping (ea)
    2.1 lb (0.95 Kg)
  • Safety:
    CE
  • EMC/EMI:
    CE, FCC Class A
  • MTBF:
    90,000 hours (estimate)
Spec Sheets
Manuals
Related or Similar Products